Data Protection Policy

UK Visas Online is fully committed to compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR), the Data Protection Act 2018 and all relevant legislation. This policy sets out the reasons why we collect data, what data we collect, how we store it, and how we deal with any breach or potential breach.

UK Visas Online regards the lawful and correct treatment of personal information as critical to its successful operations, and to maintaining confidence between the company and those with whom it carries out business. 

Why we need to collect data
Data is collected for one of three purposes –(a) to be able to provide the services requested (b) to operate efficiently and effectively and (c) to better understand and improve our marketing efforts.

Data is collected from members of the public, clients, suppliers and staff. For the purposes of the GDPR, we are the controllers of any personal data collected from or about you in connection with the provision of professional services or our legitimate business interests.

What personal data we collect, why we need it and how long we keep it for
The data we collect from you will depend upon the nature of our business with you.

If you make an enquiry
If you contact us with an enquiry about our professional services we will ask you for your contact details, normally just your name and your email address or phone number. We need these to be able to identify you and to deal with your enquiry. We will generally delete your data 24 months after your enquiry.

If you become a client
When you become a client we will collect sensitive personal data, including, for example, financial and medical data, from you. This is essential in order for us to be able to carry out the work you have instructed us to do in preparing and presenting your immigration case to the Home Office. We will only ask you for information that is relevant to your application.

We will also process your personal data for internal record keeping, billing and accounting, and to respond to any queries, complaints or requests for further information. This is necessary for our performance of our contract with you and to comply with our regulatory obligations.

We may need to ask you for additional information to carry out background checks with credit reference agencies and fraud prevention agencies for credit control purposes and to satisfy our obligations under applicable legislation concerning money laundering, tax evasion, crime prevention and fraud prevention. If you do not provide us with the information we need we may not be able to provide you with professional services.

We are required by law to keep your data for six years after we close our file.

If you are a supplier or business contact
We will use the information you give us to keep in touch with you and to share information we believe is, or could be, relevant to your and our business.

Unless you tell us otherwise, we will keep your data for as long as we remain in business.

If you enquire about a job
If you submit a job application we will ask you for relevant personal information to be able to assess your suitability for the role.We will delete your data five years after an unsuccessful application.

Who your data is shared with
Meeting our legal obligations
During the course of an audit by our regulators, the Office of the Immigration Service Commissioner (OISC), they may require us to show them your file. This would be strictly controlled, and would be for the sole purpose of ensuring that we handled your matter correctly and that our work meets the quality standard required.

We will also disclose your data if we are required to do so by legislation concerning money laundering, tax evasion, crime prevention and fraud prevention.

Fulfilling our contract with you
We may need to share some or all of your information with barristers and experts we instruct to assist us with your case. We will always take care to ensure that your information remains safe, and the people we instruct will be bound by a duty of confidentiality to you, just as we ourselves are.

Our business needs
Any third party suppliers who may have access to your data will only be appointed on the basis that they provide sufficient guarantees to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to meet the requirements of applicable data protection legislation.

We may disclose your data if we have a legitimate interest in doing so, for example to enforce or apply our contract with you, to investigate potential breaches, or to protect the property and rights of ourselves and others. This may include exchanging information with credit check agencies.

How we keep your data safe
Our data is stored on servers that are GDPR compliant and which are located in the UK. If any notes are made on paper they are either transcribed or scanned onto your file, and the paper is shredded.

Your rights as a data subject
As a data subject you have certain legal rights (subject to certain exceptions under the Data Protection legislation) including the right to:

  • Access the personal data held about you and request a copy of it
  • Ask us to rectify inaccurate personal data about you
  • Ask for the restriction of personal data about you that is inaccurate, unlawfully processed, or no longer required
  • Ask for the transfer of your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format where appropriate
  • Ask for the erasure of personal data about you where processing is no longer necessary, or the legitimate interests we have in processing your personal data are overridden by your interests, rights and freedoms as the data subject
  • Refuse consent to process your personal data for marketing purposes
  • Withdraw any consent you have given to receive marketing material from us, or in any other case where we process your personal data on the basis of a consent that you have given (and not on some other legal basis)
  • Make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office,which can be done by post via: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF or by telephone via 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number.

Further information about your rights under the data protection legislation can be found at www.ico.org.uk

How to contact us
If you have any questions or concerns you can contact us using this message box:

Name*
Email*
0 of 350
>